Pivacy Policy

Estrela d’Alva Tours, LDA

We want to express our thanks for your preference in our services 😊
Please read our Privacy Policy carefully before browsing our website.
 
 

Personal Data Treatment Policy

Estrela d’Alva Tours, LDA, recognizes, values, respects and defends the right to privacy of users of our website www.estreladalva.pt and the external social platforms it manages.
 
With the entry into force on 25 May 2018, in all Member States of the European Union, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Protection Data), it is necessary to publicize this Policy for the Treatment of Personal Data of the Company, which underlies the commitment of Estrela d'Alva Tours, LDA to respect the rules of protection of personal data.
 
The present Policy thus establishes the basis on which any personal data obtained or provided by the respective holders are treated on this website and / or on the external social platforms managed by Estrela d’Alva Tours, LDA. The term "personal data", as used in this Policy, refers to certain information such as name, e-mail address, address, telephone number or any other information that can be used to identify the holder. To browse the website, it is not necessary to provide personal information.
 

Consent to Collect Personal Data

By registering (filling in the contact form) on the website managed by Estrela d'Alva Tours, LDA and / or providing any personal data, the user is freely giving his explicit consent so that the personal data submitted can be processed for the purposes and under the terms described in this Policy and in accordance with the laws and regulations in force related to personal data.
 
The user should consult this Privacy Policy regularly to check for any changes. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, contact us by email: . If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use the website and must abandon it immediately.
 

Processing of Personal Data

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or sets of personal data, using automated means, or not, namely the collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.
 

Responsible for Personal Data Processing

This website is the exclusive property of Estrela d'Alva Tours, LDA, a for-profit company, NIPC 513011200, headquartered at Avenida da Republica, 97 r / c, 1050-190 Lisbon, which is the entity responsible for processing the personal data obtained or provided on the website www.estreladalva.pt, by filling in the Contact Form and / or Chat. Contact may also be made through the following email addresses:
 

Obtaining Personal Information through Website Navigation

Unregistered users will be able to take advantage of only the functions of the website that do not require user registration, the following information being obtained in relation to unregistered website users, that is, it is collected during the visitor's navigation for the purposes of statistics and website security , through plugins, the following personal data:
• IP addresses (internet protocol);
• connection testimonies (cookie);
• pages consulted on the website;
• date and time you visited the website;
• google analytics;
• geolocation and length of stay;
• interaction with external social networks and platforms: Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp;
• clicking-through.
 
When filling out the Contact Form, the user will leave the following information, in addition to what has already been mentioned above:
• Personal information in the form of data entered manually by the user, such as name, e-mail, telephone, interest, start date and end date of the trip and the number of people accompanying the user on the trip.
 

Rights of Personal Data Holders

Under the terms and for the purposes of the provisions of articles 13 to 22 of the General Regulation on Protection Data, Estrela d'Alva Tours, LDA informs that any data in its possession can be consulted, limited in its treatment, rectified (for inaccuracy) , inaccuracy or incompleteness) by the respective holder and, in case the treatment is based on consent, the holder also has the right to request the deletion of data whose treatment does not fit in one of the legality situations provided for in article 6. , paragraph 1, points b) to f) of the General Regulation on Protection Data.
 
In addition, Estrela d’Alva Tours, LDA informs that, in cases where the treatment depends on consent, the data holder has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given.
 
The data holder is also entitled to oppose the further processing of his personal data, to be informed, on request, about the purposes of the processing, the categories of data involved, the identity of the recipients to whom they have been disclosed and the period of retention of his personal data, as well as to receive the personal data that concerns him and that he provided and send them to another data controller("data portability").
 

Subcontractors

Estrela d'Alva Tours, LDA may use subcontractors for the maintenance, accommodation and management of its computer systems and equipment, under the terms of the General Regulation on Protection Data, these entities being obliged to keep confidentiality and guarantee the security regarding the data of the users of the www.estreladalva.pt website, not being able to use this data for any other purposes, or for their own benefit, nor to relate it with other data they have.
 

Communication and Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data may be made available to courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, namely when they are necessary for the resolution of disputes and for activities related to the protection of public security, defense and security of the State and prevention , investigation or detection of criminal offenses.
 

Links to third party websites

Our website contains links to other sites that are not the responsibility of Estrela d’Alva Tours, LDA. The user, when clicking on one of these links, will be directed to third party sites. The data holder must carefully read the Privacy Policy of the websites he visits. Estrela d’Alva Tours, LDA assumes no responsibility for the content and privacy policies of third-party websites and / or services.
 

Marketing

Estrela d’Alva Tours, LDA may use personal data to send marketing communications to the customer by email and / or via WhatsApp.
 

Complaints

Without prejudice of being able to submit complaints directly to Estrela d'Alva Tours, LDA, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the data holder can complain directly to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), which is the Control Authority in Portugal, using the contacts provided by this entity for this purpose.
 

Minors

Children deserve special protection regarding their personal data, as they may be less aware of the risks, consequences and guarantees in question and of their rights related to the processing of personal data. Such specific protection should apply, in particular, to the use of children's personal data for the purpose of marketing or creating personality or user profiles, as well as to the collection of personal data in relation to children when using directly available services to children.
 
Minors under 18 must obtain authorization from their parents or guardians before accessing or making personal data available on the website. The responsibility for identifying the content and pages that children under 18 access is the responsibility of their parents or legal guardians.
 

Changes to the Personal Data Processing Privacy Policy

Estrela d’Alva Tours, LDA reserves the right, at any time, to readjust or amend this Personal Data Processing Policy, publishing such changes in its own means of disclosure.
 
This Privacy Policy also applies to external social platforms: Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp.
 
Book Now